Draft Conference Schedule

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

Fri. Nov 12

  
6:15 PMShabbat Services at Temple Solel 
7:00 pm - 8:00 pmShabbat Dinner at Temple Solel 
9:00 pm - midnightHangout in barPoolside bar
   

Sat. Nov 13

  
8:30 am - 11:45 amBoard Meeting & BreakfastSonora C
11:00 am - 5:00 pmConference Registration 
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBoard LunchSonora C 
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmShabbat afternoon hike, games (cornhole, etc), walk around old town Scottsdale; trip to Desert Museum? Desert botanical garden 
3:30 pm - 4:30 pmAny other programming? 
5:00 pm - 5:45 pmFirst-Timer ReceptionSierra Loggia
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmWelcome, Cocktails & HavdalahPavillion tent - front section
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmOpening BanquetPavillion tent - back section
9:00 pm - midnightHangout in barPoolside bar

 
  

Sun, Nov 14

  
7:00 am - 8:00 amYoga/Meditation/Hike/Zumba/walk 
AMPartners arrive & set upBreezeway
8:30 am - 9:15 amBreakfastPavillion tent
9:30 am - 10:45 amInnovation Keynote: Jim KalesSonora A & B
10:45 am - 11:05 amBreak - coffee break 
11:05 am - 11:50 AMPutting Principles into Action 
11:50am -12:00pmBreak - tech break 
12:00 pm - 12:45 pmJim to share key points and next stepsSonora A & B
12:45 pm - 1:45 pmLunchPavillion tent
2:00 pm - 2:45 pmWorkshops Session 1 
Best Ideas from Other Nonprofits 
Staff Realignment 
Getting To It 
Managing & Cultivating Lay Leaders 
Ethics 
Budget 
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmdatabase user groups 1, time with non-user group partnersTBD
4:15 pm - 5:00 pmGroups by congregation sizeTBD
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmvisit partners, Free time 
6:00 PMUber/Lyft to downtown 
9:00 pm - midnightHangout in barPoolside bar
   

Mon, Nov 15

  
7:30 am - 8:15 amWORSHIP 
8:30 am - 9:15 amBreakfastPavilion
9:30 am - 10:25 amResilience Keynote: Faun Zarge - Part I - Building Personal and Professional ResilienceSonora A & B
10:25 am - 10:35 amBreak 
10:35 am - 11:35 amKeynote - Part II - Roadmap to Resilient Leadership 
Time Mgt/Prioritizing/Delegating 
Managing Multi-access Synagogue - online tools 
Alternative sources of revenue, different membership models 
People Leadership 
Managing Hybrid Workforce 
Engaging The Young & Unaffiliated  
11:45 am - 12:30 pmDatabase user groups 2, time with non-user group partners 
12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLunch / NATA in Action presentationLunch Pavillion/Dessert Breezeway
1:45 pm - 2:45 pmWorkshop Session 2 
Time Mgt/Prioritizing/Delegating 
Managing Multi-access Synagogue - online tools 
Alternative sources of revenue, different membership models 
People Leadership 
Managing Hybrid Workforce 
Engaging The Young & Unaffiliated  
2:45 pm - 3:00 pmBreak 
3:00 pm - 3:45 pmWorkshop Session 3 
4:15 pm - 4:35 pmBreak  
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm "What if" groups 
6:30 pm - 7:00 pmBuses to Top Golf 
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmTop Golf 
9:00 pm - midnightHangout in barPoolside bar
   

Tue, Nov 16

  
8:00 am - 8:45 amBreakfastPavillion tent
8:45 am - 9:45 amBelonging Keynote: Rabbi Elan BabchuckSonora A/B
9:45 am - 10:30 pmBreakout groups (in same room)Sonora A/B
10:30 am - 10:45 amBreakBreezeway
10:45 am - 12:15 pmElan to share key points and next steps; bring it homeSonora A/B
12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLunchPavillion tent
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmpartners, coffee breakBreezeway
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmPlenary 
4:00 pm - 5:00 pminformal small groups; committees 
5:00 pm - 5:15 pmdress for dinner 
5:15 pm - 6:00 pmBuses to Heard Museum 
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTour museum, cocktails 
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmClosing Banquet 
9:00 pm - midnightHangout in barPoolside bar
   

Wed, Nov 17

Departure 


See you in Tampa, Florida from November 5 - November 9, 2022!